SchoolChalao

  • Helpline: +91-8058868746
  • Mail us: help@schoolchalao.com
  • LOGIN | REGISTER
    Tutorial Library
Home > Learning Point > General knowledge > Information about india > List Of Presidents Of India

Learning Point

List of Presidents of India

Previous Next

Name
(birth–death)
Portrait Elected Vote share Took office Left office Term
1 Rajendra Prasad
(1884–1963)
Dr. Rajendra Prasad 1950 Elected unanimously by the Constituent Assembly 26 January 1950 13 May 1952 12 years, 107 days
1952 83.8% 13 May 1952 13 May 1957
1957 98.9% 13 May 1957 13 May 1962
2 Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan
(1888–1975)
Photograph of Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan presented to First Lady Jacqueline Kennedy in 1962.jpg 1962 98.2% 13 May 1962 13 May 1967 5 years, 0 days
3 Zakir HusainDied in office
(1897–1969)

Zakir Hussain

1967 56.2% 13 May 1967 3 May 1969 1 year, 355 days
Varahagiri Venkata Giri*Did not complete assigned term
(1894–1980)
Varahgiri Venkata Giri 3 May 1969 20 July 1969 78 days
Mohammad Hidayatullah* 
(1905–1992)
  20 July 1969 24 August 1969 35 days
4 Varahagiri Venkata Giri
(1894–1980)
Varahgiri Venkata Giri 1969 50.8% 24 August 1969 24 August 1974 5 years, 0 days
5 Fakhruddin Ali AhmedDied in office
(1905–1977)
Fakhruddin Ali Ahmed 1977 stamp of India.jpg 1974 79.9% 24 August 1974 11 February 1977 2 years, 171 days
Basappa Danappa Jatti* 
(1912–2002)
  11 February 1977 25 July 1977 164 days
6 Neelam Sanjiva Reddy
(1913–1996)
Neelam Sanjeevan Reddy 1977 elected unopposed 25 July 1977 25 July 1982 5 years, 0 days
7 Zail Singh
(1916–1994)
Giani Zail Singh 1995 stamp of India.jpg 1982 72.7% 25 July 1982 25 July 1987 5 years, 0 days
8 Ramaswamy Venkataraman
(1910–2009)
Ramaswamy Venkataraman 1987 72.2% 25 July 1987 25 July 1992 5 years, 0 days
9 Shankar Dayal Sharma
(1918–1999)
Shankar Dayal Sharma 1992 65.8% 25 July 1992 25 July 1997 5 years, 0 days
10 Kocheril Raman Narayanan
(1921–2005)
Kocheril Raman Narayanan 1997 92.8% 25 July 1997 25 July 2002 5 years, 0 days
11 Avul Pakir Jainulabdeen Abdul Kalam
(1931–2015)
Avul Pakir Jainulabdeen Abdul Kalam 2002 89.5% 25 July 2002 25 July 2007 5 years, 0 days
12 Pratibha Patil
(1934–)
Pratibha Patil 2007 65.8% 25 July 2007 25 July 2012 5 years, 0 days
13 Pranab Mukherjee
(1935–)
Pranab Mukherjee 2012 69.3% 25 July 2012 25 July 2017 5 years, 0 days
14 Ram Nath Kovind
(1945–)
Ram Nath Kovind official portrait.jpg 2017 65.6% 25 July 2017 Incumbent
(Term ends on 25 July 2022)
2 years, 27 days

 

Very Useful (0)

Useful (0)

Not Useful (0)